Canadian Privacy Policy

Last Revised: December 15, 2015

Thank you for visiting or using the Practice Ignition website or services. Practice Ignition (Canada) Limited (“Practice Ignition” or “we”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Information we collect from Users of our website located at [www.practiceignition.com] (the “Platform”), and the services accessed from a subdomain thereof (the “Services”).

By visiting and / or using the Platform or Services in any capacity, you agree to be bound by all of the terms of the present Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use, as both these documents govern your use of the Platform or Services. Certain terms that are used in this Privacy Policy are defined in the Terms of Use.

Questions; Contacting Practice Ignition; Reporting Violations; Accessing Your Personal Information

If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our privacy practices in general; this Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices; if you want to report any security violations to us; or if you want to inquire about or access the Personal Information we hold about you please contact us at the following address, phone number, or email:

1405 St. Paul Street #205
Kelowna, BC
V1Y 2E4
(604) 670-5970
[email protected]

General Statement of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

Practice Ignition takes your privacy and security of Personal Information very seriously. We have provided a secure environment and this strict Privacy Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) and other information gathered by Practice Ignition when you are using or accessing the Platform or using the Services. This Privacy Policy also covers Practice Ignition’s treatment of any Personal Information that Practice Ignition may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

The Policy also covers “User Data”, which is all electronic data or information (in whatever form, including but not limited to photos, logos, other graphic forms, video, audio, and text) that you create while using the Services or that you display, post, submit, transmit or otherwise make available on or through the Platform or the Services. User Data may include Personal Information, whether of the User who created it or third parties.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that Practice Ignition does not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites or services that you elect to access through the Platform or via a link from the Platform (“Third Party Website”), or to individuals that Practice Ignition does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Website you access.

Finally, this Privacy Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to Practice Ignition via any non-secured mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or Twitter, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to Practice Ignition via these methods.

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

Practice Ignition does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are using the Platform or Services, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example by signing up for an Account. Personal Information is only collected with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose, as detailed more specifically in this Privacy Policy.

Types of Data We Collect

  1. Information You Provide to Us

    We collect Personal Information from Users, as described in this section. What follows is an exhaustive list of Personal Information collected from you when you use the Platform or Services and, in the next section, what we use it for. You acknowledge that you are submitting this Personal Information with your informed consent.

    1. We may collect Personal Information from you, such as your first and last name, email and mailing address, professional title, company name and password when your create an account to log in to our network (“Account”).

    2. When you order Services or make payments on our Platform, our third party payment processor will collect all information necessary to complete the transaction, including your name, third party payment provider information (e.g. credit card information), and billing information. As of the date of this Privacy Policy listed above, we use Stripe as our third party payment processor. We do not process, record or maintain your credit card or bank account information. Stripe has our permission to store, on behalf of Practice Ignition, the data pertaining to the executed transactions by Users (including all credit card and billing information) with the goal of ensuring a secure method of payment and proof of purchase archive, allowing for the protection of Users, and for follow-up as needed. This data may be used for validation and registration purposes of Users, and to trace any fraudulent activities if necessary. For more information on how payments are handled, or to understand the data security and privacy afforded such information, please refer to Stripe’s privacy policy at: https://stripe.com/ca/privacy.

    3. We retain information on your behalf, including User Data and such as files and messages that you store using your Account. However, you acknowledge that the Services are not intended as a storage service and you are solely responsible for the backup all of your files, messages and other content including User Data that you upload to the Services.

    4. If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.

    5. We also collect other types of Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily and other requested information if you contact us via e-mail regarding support for the Services.

    6. We may also collect Personal Information, such as at other points in our Services that state that Personal Information is being collected. When we do so, the purpose for which we are collecting the Personal Information will be clearly explained, and we will only collect such Personal Information with your consent.

  2. Information Collected via Technology

    1. Log Files. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Platform, track users’ movements around the Platform, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information.

    2. Cookies. Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Services. This type of information is collected to make the Services more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs. Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience on the Platform by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Services. Furthermore, deleting those cookies may prevent certain functions from working at all. Practice Ignition shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you delete cookies, or any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

    3. Pixel Tags. In addition, we use “Pixel Tags” (also referred to as clear GIFs, Web beacons, or Web bugs). Pixel Tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies that are used to track online movements of Web users. In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in Web pages. Pixel Tags also allow us to send e-mail messages in a format Users can read, and they tell us whether e-mails have been opened to ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a User. We do not tie the information gathered by Pixel Tags to our Users’ Personal Information.

    4. Traffic Analytics. We use a number of third party service provides, such as Google Analytics, to help analyze how users use the Services (“Analytics Companies”). These Analytics Companies uses Cookies to collect information such as how often Users visit the Services, what features they use on our Services, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Platform. We use the information we get from these Analytics Companies only to improve our Platform and Services. These Analytics Companies collect only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Services, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of our Analytics Companies with your Personal Information. Although these Analytics Companies may plant a persistent Cookie on your web browser or mobile device to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Service, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but the Analytics Company that placed the applicable Cookie. This Privacy Policy does not apply to and we are not responsible for the Cookies used by these Analytics Companies.

Use of Your Personal information

General Use. In general, Personal Information you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your Personal Information in the following ways:

  1. facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network;

  2. identify you as a User in our system;

  3. provide improved administration of our Platform and Services;

  4. provide the Services you request;

  5. improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Platform and Services;

  6. send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Account was created;

  7. send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;

  8. respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;

  9. send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes of Practice Ignition, as more fully described hereinbelow.

User Feedback. We often receive comments from Users who have had positive experiences with our Services. We may post user feedback on the Platform from time to time. We will share your feedback with your first name and last initial only. If we choose to post your first and last name along with your feedback, we will obtain your consent prior to posting you name with your feedback.

Creation of Anonymous Data. We may create anonymous data records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this anonymous data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Services and improve Platform navigation. We reserve the right to use anonymous data for any purpose and disclose anonymous data to third parties in our sole discretion.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We disclose your Personal Information as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. Except as provided for in this section and elsewhere in the Privacy Policy, Practice Ignition does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Platform or Services to third parties. Moreover, Practice Ignition does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its Users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of Practice Ignition are responsible for the management and development of the Platform and Services, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents or assigns all have been instructed to comply with this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties Designated by You. When you use the Services, the Personal Information you provide will be shared with the third parties that you designate to receive such information, including but not limited to other Users of the Services.

Third Party Service Providers. We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers to: provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Platform; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services to Practice Ignition. These third party service providers are required not to use your Personal Information other than to provide the services requested by Practice Ignition.

Corporate Restructuring. We may share some or all of your Personal Information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Information (as described below), Practice Ignition may disclose Personal Information if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (i) in connection with any legal investigation; (ii) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Practice Ignition; (iii) to protect or defend the rights or property of Practice Ignition or users of the Platform or Services; and/or (iv) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.

User Data and its Uses

User Data is just that – yours. While Practice Ignition technically has access to your User Data, we don’t do anything with it. We don’t read it, we don’t compile it, we do not use it in any way, and we do not sell or otherwise transfer it to third parties. Exceptionally, you acknowledge that your User Data may be viewed and / or used by other Users you do business with through the use of the Services.

Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You have several choices regarding use of information, including Personal Information, on our Services:

Email Communications. We will periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our Platform, or Services. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information further up in this Privacy Policy). Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you Services-related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

Practice Ignition uses MailChimp to manage our mailing list and send out emails. Personal Information is transferred to MailChimp in order for the mailing list to function properly. Your Personal Information is only used to send out emails properly; MailChimp does not use this Personal Information for any other purpose, and will not transfer or sell your Personal Information to any other third party. For more information, please refer to MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

Practice Ignition is committed to ensuring that we respect anti-spam legislation, specifically the Canadian law informally known as Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”, S.C. 2010, c. 23). If you believe you have received emails from us in violation of this law, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Privacy Policy.

Access to your Personal Information. If you wish to inquire about and access what Personal Information Practice Ignition holds about you, please contact us using the information further up in this Privacy Policy.

Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information. You may change any of your Personal Information in your Account by clicking the “Delete account” text within the “Practice Ignition” page of your Account or by visiting https://ignite.practiceignition.com/settings/company and following the directions therein. You may also contact us using the information further up in this Privacy Policy to have any Personal Information we hold about you changed. You may also request deletion of your Personal Information by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud prevention or similar purposes.

Security of Data and Your Personal Information, and Inherent Risks of the Internet

Practice Ignition is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information.

Practice Ignition uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure, and protect it from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. In addition, Practice Ignition uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Platform and the Services, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical. For example, Practice Ignition uses Amazon Web Services (via Heroku), a recognized leader in secure data, for hosting of the Platform and Services, and storage of User Data and Personal Information.

All data including Personal Information is transferred by encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”), the standard for Internet transactions.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while Practice Ignition uses all reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, Practice Ignition cannot guarantee its absolute security. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Practice Ignition cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

Compliance with Privacy Laws

This Privacy Policy and Practice Ignition’s practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5) and British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (S.B.C. 2003, c. 63). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, or transfer your Personal Information, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Platform. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our Platform. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Service. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Information to provide us with your most current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your Account with us. Continued use of our Platform or Services, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.